CV

1957 Born in Cape-town.

1966 Family returns to England.

1976 Finish at Bournemouth Art School England.

1978 Finish at Dartington-Pottery-Workshop

1978-83 Experience in EU and Japanese Workshops

1983 Set up own workshop in N.Germany

1994 Professional Member of the CPA, GB.

since 96 Chairman of the Werkschule Oldenburg

1997 Member of AKB, (D)

2001 Fellow of CPA (GB)

2007 Member of International Academy of Ceramics

Awards

2016 Nominated for this year’s "Janet Mansfield Memorial Award" 珍妮特曼斯费尔德纪念奖 by the International Ceramic Magazine Editors Association http://www.icmea2004.com/

2010 B Raeren Euregio-Keramikpreises

2003 GB Potfest, The Sotheby’s competition

2002 B Andenne Biennale Jury and the Public prize

2001 D 1st. Kulturpreis Oldenburg

1998 D Auguste-Papendieck-Preis, Focke M. Bremen

1997 D Grassi-prize, Grassimuseum Leipzig

D Erdwin Amsinck Stiftung, Hamburg

1996 AUS Gold Coast Honourable mention


In public collection

E Cadaquès L Amistad GalleriaD Art

D Frankfurt Museum (MAK)

D Keramikmuseum Westerwald

NL De Bilt, Rathaus

AUS Gold Coast City Art Gallery

D Clemenswerth, Emsland Museum

D Wiesbaden, Naspa collection

Leipzig, Grassimuseum

D Dresden, Kunstgewerbemuseum

D Hamburg, Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe

D Bremen, Focke Museum

GB Huttton in the Forest, Inglewood collection

GB London, Jerwood Collection

D Berlin Keramik Museum

D Düsseldorf, Hetjens-Museum

B Raeren Keramikmuseum

NL Rijksmuseum van Oudheden, Leiden

CH Ariana Museum in Geneva

RC Fuping, Intern. Ceramics Museum

USA New Mexico Museum of Art

CA Banff, The Banff Centre Collection

SI Šencur, Museum of the Commune

I Faenza Museo Intern. delle Ceramiche

TW New Taipei City Yingge Ceramics Museum

Residencies / Symposiums


2005 ROK- Cheongju "Tradition & Innovation"

2007 PL-Academy of Fine Arts Wrocław Project "The Art of Fire”

2010 ROK- Naori Residency

2014 CN- Sanbao “Crossing Galleries”

2015 SI -10th International Symposium V-oglje

2015 CA- Banff “Truth, Lies and Lore”

2016 E- Girona / Quart Simposi Internacional de Ceràmica Negra


Solo Exhibitions

2016

D Wismar, Baumhaus am Alten Hafen Wismar

2015

NL Delft Galerie Terra

2014

D www.bauindustrie-nord.de

D www.galerie-liebau.de

D www.galerie-kersten.de

NL www.galeriedepaardenstal.nl

D www.keramikmuseum.de

D Osterholz-Scharmbeck, Kunstverein

2013

A Gmunden, Galerie im K-Hof

F Montsalvy, Galerie Du Don La Fel

NL Diepenheim, Galerie Alafran

D Bremen, Galerie Mönch

D Sommerhausen, Galerie beim Roten Turm

2012

D Düsseldorf, Hetjens-Museum

UK Penrith, Red Barn Gallery

D Visbeck, Rathaus Irden with Rose Richter

D Hüffingen, Rathaus Galerie

D Oldenburg, Landesmuseum

2011

NL Leiden, Rijksmuseum van Oudheden

NL Delft, Gallery Terra Keramiek

D Frankfurt, Kunst im blauen haus

2010

D Eckernförde, Museum

2009

F Le Fel, Gallery Du Don

NL Delft, Galerie Terra

D Beverstedt, Kulturhof Heyerhöfen

2008

D Rothenburg, Kunstturm

NL Margraten, Galerie Grootwelsden

A Tulln, art spectra

2007 NL Groningen, Galerie Albion Putti

NL Tilburg, Galerie Contrast

D Bremen, Galerie Mönch

NL Deventer, International Ceramics Gallery L&R

2006

ROK Seoul, Gallery Tong-IN

D Berlin, Galerie Theis

NL Nijmegen, the Yard

2005

GB Edinburgh, Scottish Gallery

D Westerstede, Bahnhofsverein

F Montsalvy, Gallery Du Don

F Saint-Quinten-La-Poterie, Terra Viva

CH Carouge, Biennale

CH Lausanne, Espaces Arts & Objets

NL Groningen, Albion Putti

NL Delft, Gallery Terra Keramiek

2004

F Paris, Viaduc de Arts

GB London, Contemporary Ceramic-Gallery

D Osterholz-Scharmbeck, Kunstverein

NL Tilburg, Galerie Contrast

D Bonn, Galerie Hundertmark

2003

D Beckum, Fourum Keramik

D Hüfingen, diegalerie

D Lüneburg, Galerie Meyer

2002

D Oldenburg, Landesmuseum

D Schleswig, Galerie Henningsen

NL Delft, Gallery Terra Keramiek

D Bremen, Galerie Mönch

D Hamburg, Galerie M-Art

2001

D Achim, Haus Clüver, Kunstverein

D Münster, Orangerie, Ulrike Kohrtsinner

NL Groningen, Galerie Albion Putti

2000

D Hüffingen, diegalerie

D Hameln, Gallery Margret Faita

D Chemnitz, Galerie Rosenkranz

CZ Praha, Gallery Ivana Follovë

1999

D Oldenburg, Treuhand, Kunst am Langeweg


Group Exhibitions

2016

US- Waubonsee International Wood-Fire Conference 2016 Presenter’s Exhibition: “Moving Forward”

NL- Beelden in Gees

E- Quart, Girona, Museu de la Terrissa

TW- New Taipei City Yingge Ceramics Museum

CH- Biennale Saint Cergue

2015

NL Terra – “Crossing Galleries”

NL Apeldoom CODA Trienale

I Faenza 59° Premio International Competition

D Bad Zwischenahn, Galerie Moderne

2014

IND International Ceramic Conclave Delhi

D www.galeriemoderne.de

2013

ROK Cheongju Craft Biennale

D Berchtesgarden, Schloss Adelsheim

I Faenza, 58° Premio Faenza

NL Heeswijk-Dinther, Interart Sculpture

2012

ROK Seoul, Hanhyanglim Ceramic Museum

USA Santa Fe, New Mexico Museum of Art

NL Heeswijk-Dinther, Interart Sculpture

D Hameln, 20 years Gallery Faita

CH Gossau, Galerie Stahel

UK London, Royal College of Art, Cal

NL Ameland, www.atelier31.nl

2011

J Sasama, International Ceramic Festival

J Sisuoka, Verkehr Shimizu Port Terminal Museum

D Bad Zwischenahn, Galerie Moderne

B Rearen, Töpfereimuseum

NL Gees, Dehullu Galerie-Beeldentuin

NL Delft, Gallery Terra Keramiek, Masterpieces

2010

UK Worcester, The Gallery at Bevere

UK Lancaster, arteriagallery

F Paris, Musée de Sèvres AIC

NL Groningen, Oude Groninger Kerken

UK London, Royal College of Art, Cal

2009

D Worpswede, Kunsthalle

F St-Quentin-la-Poterie, terra viva

UK London, Royal College of Art, Cal

2008 RC Xian, IAC General Assembly

UK St Ives, Leach Pottery Museum

UK Kirdford, The Jozy Show

UK Woodbury, Tim Andrews

UK London, Royal College of Art, Cal

2007

PL Wroclaw, Academy of Fine Arts, The Art of Fire

D Bad Zwischenahn, Galerie Moderne

GB Aberystwyth, 50 Years CPA

NL Drente, Gallery Duhullu

GB Glasgow, Bill Cliffe Gallery

GB London, V&A Museum, Collect

Newsletter